Reading comprehension for 01/02/2019 for Mission PO/Clerk 2019


Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There is a fairly universal sentiment that the use of nuclear weapons is clearly contrary to morality and that its production probably so, does not go far enough. These activities are not only opposed to morality but also to law if the legal objection can be added to the moral, the argument against the use and the manufacture of these weapons will considerably be reinforced. Now the time is ripe to evaluate the responsibility of scientists who knowingly use their expertise for the construction of such weapons, which has deleterious effect on mankind.



To read the full Passage with Question Ans Click below and go the link reading comprehension for 30/01/2019 :

Read more »

Reading comprehension passage Passage for Sbi Po , SO, Clerk, IBPS mains, SSC CBT, Railways, Police recruitment


Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.


Hunger is about people. It is also about oppression and inequalities. Hunger is about corrupt politicians and corrupt bureaucracy; it is also about power and powerlessness. Hunger is about borrowed ideas of science and technology and development which have not worked in local realities; it is also about the disintegration of local communities; about loss of values, traditions; culture and spirituality. Ending hunger is the important unfinished agenda of this century and of independent India.

The world as a whole has achieved dramatic increase in food production, enough to cover the minimum needs of the global population. Yet hunger and malnutrition persist in alarming measure in India and other Third World countries. The World Bank’s estimates are that over a billion people in the world have problems of food security. The Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) estimates point out that 64 developing countries out of 117 will be unable to feed their population adequately and that 38 out of these developing countries will be able to feed less than half of their populations adequately.



oo see the full Passage with Question Ans Click below and go the link reading comprehension for 30/01/2019 :

Read more »

Expected Level Of Puzzle For || SBI PO|| IBPS PO || IBPS CLERK || RRB PO CLERK ||


Nine people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I stay in a building. The building has nine floors and only one person stays on one floor. Each of them is the owner of a coaching - Adda, OT, Career Launcher, PM, Oliveboard, Kd, CP, TIME and Testbook. Each person belongs to different city, i.e. Mumbai, Agra, Bhopal, Chennai, Delhi, Kolkata, Noida, Banglore and Gurugram, but not necessarily in the same order.

 The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered 9. The one who belongs to Banglore stays on the fourth floor. A does not belong to Kolkata. There are three floors between the floors on which C and G stay. D stays on a floor immediately above the I’s floor. The one who has coaching named as CP stays on an even numbered floor. F does not belong to Gurugram. The one who belongs to Mumbai stays on the topmost floor. The one who has coaching named as PM stays immediate below to the one who has coaching named as Adda. F has coaching named as Kd and does not stay on the ground floor. H belongs to Chennai and stays on an even-numbered floor and he has coaching named as PM. G belongs to Noida. E stays on the second floor and belongs to Bhopal. There are three people between the one who has coaching named as OT and the one who has coaching named as TIME. The person who has coaching named as OT stays below the person who has coaching named as TIME. The one who belongs to Gurugram stays on the third floor. There are two floors between the floors on which the people who belong to Noida and Chennai live. The person who has coaching named as TIME is from Noida. C belongs to Agra. The one who has coaching named as Testbook stays immediate above C. There is one floor between the floors on which F and G stay. There is one floor between the floors on which the one who has coaching named as Career Launcher and the one who has coaching named as Testbook stay. A stay on an even-numbered floor below the floor on which H stays.



Please refer this video to get the ans and Best approach to solve any Puzzle:

Read more »

Reading comprehension passage Passage for Sbi Po , SO, Clerk, IBPS mains, SSC CBT, Railways, Police recruitment


Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Some words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

‘Animal Farm’: What Orwell Really Meant, anti-Stalinist intellectuals of his acquaintance claimed that the parable of Animal Farm meant that revolution always ended badly for the underdog, “hence to hell with it and hail the status quo.” He himself read the book as applying solely to Russia and not making any larger statement about the philosophy of revolution. “I’ve been impressed with how many leftists I know make this criticism quite independently of each other—impressed because it didn’t occur to me when reading the book and still doesn’t seem correct to me.

Too see the full Passage with Question Ans Click below and go the link reading comprehension for 29/01/2019 :

Read more »

Target banking Exams : NEW PATTERN PUZZLE FOR SBI PO/CLERK, IBPS PO/CLERK, RRB PO/CLERK


A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight friends in the college. They all are the players of cricket and play at inter school competition. They like different cricketers among Dhoni, Kohli and Sachin but not necessarily in the same order. Three of them like Kohli and Sachin each and two of them like Dhoni. Each one of them has a different height.

i.                   The tallest does not like Dhoni and the smallest does not like Kohli.
ii.                 F is taller than A and D, but shorter than H and B.
iii.              E, who does not like Kohli, is taller than B and is the second tallest.
iv.              G is shorter than D but taller than A.
v.                  H, who is fourth from the top, likes Sachin along with D.
vi.               G does not like Kohli and Dhoni. B does not like Dhoni.

        Please Click here to see the Ans and Best approach to solve the puzzle :https://youtu.be/_xzmITFU78k

Read more »

NEW PATTERN PUZZLE FOR Bank Exam || IBPS CLERK , SBI CLERK, IBPS PO, SBI PO ||


There are five Gymnasts A, B, C, D and E who are fighting with five grapplers viz. Q, R, S, T and U but not necessarily in the same order. Each fight is of one hour duration. First fight is scheduled from 6PM and the last at 10PM. All five fights are taking place at different cities viz. Sydney, New York, Las Vegas, Toronto and Sao Paolo. No male Gymnast fights with a female grappler.

 Among Gymnasts, there are only three females, who are- the one who fights with R, the one whose fight is at 8 PM and the one whose fight is in Toronto. The female whose fight is at 10 PM fights in Las Vegas. The grappler whose fight is in New York does not fight at 6 PM. S’s fight is neither in New York nor in Sydney. T does not fight in New York. The Gymnast who has a fight with T is a female but she is not D. E fights at 10 PM. A and C are not females. A’s fight is at 9 PM and fights neither with T nor with the one whose fight is in New York. B fights at 7 PM. Q’s fight is in Sydney and he does not fight with A.


Please Click here to see the Ans and Best approach to solve the puzzle :
https://youtu.be/7IDPYT-L3-0

Read more »

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS:- 24th JANUARY


DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS:- 24th January

Dear Aspirants,

The General Awareness Section plays an important role in scoring well above cut off marks in any competitive exam. The Banking Awareness and Static Awareness questions asked in the General Awareness Section are based on Current Affairs mainly. So you need to prepare well this section to score good marks. Here is the Daily GK Update to get you acquainted with the top events that made the headlines today!!



                                     National News


1. Global Investors Summit Held In Chennai





i. Tamil Nadu Government organised the 2nd edition of Global Investor summit in Chennai. The state government would soon unveil e-vehicle policy to give a boost to electric vehicles manufacturing in the state.
ii. In the opening ceremony, Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman was the chief guest. Tamil Nadu government has allocated nearly Rs 75 crores to conduct the event.
Static/Current Takeaways:-
  • Tamil Nadu Governor: Banwarilal Purohit, Chief Minister: Edappadi K. Palaniswami (AIADMK), Capital: Chennai (Madras).

          2. PM Modi Launched Pravasi Teerth Darshan Yojana






          i. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Pravasi Teerth Darshan Yojana under which a group of Indian diaspora will be taken on a government-sponsored tour of religious places in India twice a year.
          ii. The first batch of 40 Indian-origin people are at the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas and from here they will begin their tour. 


          3. IAFTX 2019: India Africa Field Training Exercise Held in Pune



          i. The final planning conference to work out the modalities for Indian Africa Field Training Exercise (IAFTX)-2019 was conducted at Pune, Maharashtra.
          ii. The joint training exercise is being conducted with more than a dozen African countries & India. It aims at synergysing humanitarian mine action and joint peace operations. 

            4. Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba Commissioned New Naval Air Base ‘INS Kohassa’





            i. Indian Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba commissioned the new Naval Air Base ‘INS Kohassa’ at Diglipur in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
            ii. The airbase will be used to handle operations of helicopters and small aircraft like the Dornier. The new airbase in the northernmost part of the Andaman Nicobar Islands will be used for both Defence and civil aircraft.


            5. 2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019 Held In Goa





            i. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, inaugurated the 2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019 on the ‘Regulation of Homeopathic Medical Products; Advancing global collaboration’ in Goa.
            ii. The organizers of the forum are the Central Council for Research in Homeopathy, under the Ministry of AYUSH.


            International News


            6. Venezuela Breaks Off Diplomatic Ties With The US



            i. Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro has announced that he is breaking off diplomatic ties with the United States after his American counterpart Donald Trump recognized Opposition leader Juan Guaido as the South American country's interim President.
            ii. Nicolas Maduro gave all US diplomatic staff in Venezuela 72 hours to leave the country. The Venezuelan President accused the US government of attempting a coup d'etat.
            Static/Current Takeaways:-
            • Venezuela Capital- Caracas, Currency- Venezuelan bolΓ­var.


            Appointments


            7. Ravneet Gill To Replace Rana Kapoor as Yes Bank MD and CEO



            i. Yes Bank has appointed veteran banker Ravneet Singh Gill as its new MD & CEO and the lender has also received the RBI’s approval for the same.He will join the bank on or before March 1, 2019.
            ii. Mr Gill is currently the chief Deutsche Bank’s India operations. Gill joined Deutsche Bank in 1991 and has worked across different businesses including corporate banking, capital markets and wealth management.
            Static/Current Takeaways:-
            • Yes Bank Headquarters in Mumbai.

            8. Piyush Goyal Named Interim Finance Minister 


            i. Piyush Goyal has been named the interim Finance Minister and interim Minister of Corporate Affairs during Arun Jaitley's indisposition. Goyal will retain his existing portfolios of coal and railways.
            ii. Union Minister Arun Jaitley, 66, had left for the United States for a regular medical check-up. Jaitley will be designated as a minister without a portfolio during his period of indisposition.


            Ranks and Reports


            9. India's Growth to Accelerate From 7.4% to 7.6% in FY20: UN Report 



            i. With robust private consumption and 7.4% GDP growth rate in the current fiscal, the Indian economy is expected to accelerate at a rate of 7.6% in 2019-20, according to a report by the United Nations titled United Nations' World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2019. 


            Awards


            10. 3 Indian expats From UAE Win Prestigious Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award



            i. Three Indian expats from the UAE are amongst those who won the prestigious Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award the highest honor conferred on Indian diaspora. President Ram Nath Kovind conferred the award on Girish Pant, Surender Singh Kandhari and Dr. Zulekha Daud and other awardees at the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention in Varanasi.
            ii. Girish Pant is a social worker, Surender Singh Kandhari is chairman of the Gurudwara Guru Nanak Darbar Sikh Temple and a philanthropist, businessman, Dr  Zulekha is founder and chairperson of Zulekha Healthcare Group. 


            Important Days


            11. National Girl Child Day: 24 January





            i. National Girl Child Day is celebrated in India on 24 January. Women and Child Development Ministry celebrated the National Girl Child Day 2019 at Pravasi Bharti Kendra, New Delhi. The programme also observed the anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme.
            ii. The theme of National Girl Child Day 2019 was “Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow” and celebrating with objectives of generating awareness on the issue of declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR).
            Static/Current Takeaways:-
            • Maneka Sanjay Gandhi is the Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development.

            12. International Day of Education: 24 January



            i. Today (24th January) is International Day of Education.
            ii. On 3 December 2018, the United Nations General Assembly adopted with consensus a resolution proclaiming 24 January as International Day of Education, in celebration of the role of education for peace and development.

            Read more »

            Target UPSC 2019: Numerical ability questions

            Solve these numerical ability questions and comment your answers



            Directionsns (1-25): Find the approximate value of the following questions.

            Q1. 180% of 25501 + 50% of 28999 = ?
              (a) 62400 (b) 64000 (c) 60400 (d) 64200 (e) 60600

            Q2. 171.995 × 14.995 ÷ 25 = ? 
            (a) 103 (b) 115 (c) 110   (d) 125  (e) 118

            Q3. 175 × 28 + 275 × 27.98 = ? 
            (a) 11800 (b) 12600 (c) 12800 (d) 11600 (e) 16200

            Q4. 324.995 × 15.98 ÷ 4.002 + 36.88 = ? 
            (a) 1300  (b) 1230  (c) 1340  (d) 1380  (e) 1390

            Q5. 1164 × 128 ÷ 8.008 + 969.007 = ? 
            (a) 18800  (b) 19393 (c) 19593 (d) 19200 (e) 20293

            Q6. √πŸ”πŸπŸ’.πŸ—πŸ–+√πŸ•πŸπŸ—.πŸπŸ“ = ? 
            (a) 58 (b) 56 (c) 52 (d) 61 (e) 62
            Q7. 69.008% of 699.98 + 32.99% of 399.999 = ? 
             (a) 615 (b) 645 (c) 675 (d) 715 (e) 815

            Q8. (9321 + 5406 + 1001) ÷ (498 + 929 + 660) = ? 
             (a) 13.5  (b) 4.5  (c) 2.5  (d) 7.5 (e) 21.5

            Q9. 63.5% of 8924.2 + ?% of 5324.4 = 6827.5862
             (a) 36 (b) 52 (c) 13 (d) 21 (e) 41

            Q10. 67% of 801 – 231.17 = ? – 23% of 789  (a) 490 (b) 440 (c) 540 (d) 520 (e) 590

            Q11. 499.99 + 1999 ÷ 39.99 × 50.01 = ?
             (a) 3200 (b) 2700 (c) 3000 (d) 2500 (e) 2400

            Q12. 73.99% of 1299 + 9.98% of 1899 = ?
            (a) 1250  (b) 1230 (c) 1150 (d) 1180 (e) 1200

            Q13. 67% of 801 – 231.17 = ? – 23% of 789  (a) 490 (b) 440 (c) 540 (d) 520 (e) 590

            Q14.(πŸπŸ“.πŸ—πŸ“)𝟏 πŸ’ +(πŸ‘.𝟎𝟏)πŸ‘ −𝟏𝟏𝟏.πŸ—πŸ—×𝟐.𝟎𝟐+(πŸ—.πŸ—πŸ–)𝟐 =  ?
            (a) 95 (b) –95 (c) 105 (d) –105 (e) –115

            Q15. 126.99% of 1539.98 + 5.5% of 149.99 + 103.98% of 7 = ?
            (a) 1860 (b) 1970 (c) 2080 (d) 2150 (e) 1055

            Q16. 67.99% of 1401 – 13.99% of 1299 = ?
             (a) 700 (b) 720 (c) 770 (d) 800 (e) 740

            Q17. 5466.97 – 3245.01 + 1122.99 = ? + 2309.99
            (a) 1130 (b) 1000 (c) 1100 (d) 1035 (e) 1060

            Q18. 5998 ÷ 9.98 + 670.99 – 139.99 = ?
             (a) 1080 (b) 1280 (c) 1180 (d) 1130 (e) 1230

            Q19. -(4.99)³ + (29.98)² – (3.01)4 = ?
            (a) 554 (b) 594 (c) 624 (d) 654 (e) 694

            Q20. √πŸ‘πŸπŸ‘πŸ“ × √πŸ“πŸ•πŸ• ÷ √πŸπŸ“πŸ“ = ? ÷πŸ–
            (a) 620 (b) 670 (c) 770 (d) 750 (e) 700

            Q21. 12.002 × 15.005 – 8.895 × 6.965 = ?
            (a) 130 (b) 117 (c) 105 (d) 110 (e) 95

            Q22. 105.1% of 8401.01 – πŸ‘ πŸ• % of 5600.12 + 9.999 = ?
            (a) 8880 (b) 8080 (c) 8850 (d) 8760 (e) 8806

            Q23. 30.01² – 19.98² - ? = 21.97²
             (a) 49 (b) 50 (c) 30 (d) 39 (e) 16

            Q24. (4.989)² + (21.012)³ +√πŸπŸŽπŸ—πŸŽ = ? (a) 9219 (b) 9391 (c) 9319 (d) 9129 (e) 9643

            Q25. √πŸ”πŸ“ πŸ‘ ×πŸπŸ‘.πŸ—πŸ‘−πŸ‘πŸ.πŸŽπŸ’ = ?
            (a) 98 (b) 65 (c) 102 (d) 35 (e) 79


            Directions (26-50): Simplify the following problems. 
            Q26. 56% of 958 + 67% of 1008 = ?% of 2000   (a) 60.592 (b) 47.622 (c) 42.86 (d) 91.455 (e) 65.092
            Q27. √πŸ“πŸ—πŸπŸ—+√πŸ–πŸ’πŸ”πŸ’ = (?)𝟐 
            (a) 11 (b) 19 (c) 13 (d) 21 (e) 23

            Q28. (47 × 588) ÷ (28 × 120) = ?  (a) 6.284 (b) 7.625  (c) 8.225 (d) 8.285 (e) 82.25

            Q29. πŸ“ πŸ–
            π¨πŸπŸ’ πŸ—
            π¨πŸπŸ‘ πŸ“
            𝐨𝐟 𝟐𝟐𝟐 =? 
            (a) 42 (b) 43 (c) 39 (d) 37 (e) 47

            Q30. 74156 – ? – 321 – 20 + 520 = 69894 
            (a) 3451 (b) 4441 (c) 5401  (d) 4531 (e) 4414

            Q31. (𝟐𝟏)𝟐 − πŸ‘πŸ•πŸπŸ•÷πŸ“πŸ— =? × 8
            (a) 43.75 (b) 42.25 (c) 45.75 (d) 47.25 (e) 44.25

            Q32. 𝟐𝟏 𝟐
            −𝟏 𝟏 πŸπŸ”
            = ?+𝟏 𝟏 πŸ‘πŸ
            −𝟏 πŸ— πŸ”πŸ’
            (a) 2 9 32 (b) 1 9 64 (c) 2 5 32 (d) 111 64 (e) 135 64

            Q33. 𝟎.πŸŽπŸŽπŸ–×𝟎.𝟎𝟏×𝟎.πŸŽπŸŽπŸ•πŸ÷(𝟎.𝟏𝟐×𝟎.πŸŽπŸŽπŸŽπŸ’) =? 
            (a) 1.2 (b) 1.02 (c) 0.12 (d) 0.012 (e) 0.0012

            Q34. πŸ–πŸ πŸ• of [πŸ’πŸ—πŸ”πŸ‘−πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ—πŸ“]+πŸπŸ”πŸ“.πŸ•πŸ“ =?+πŸπŸ’πŸ“πŸ“.πŸ”
            (a) 10354.15 (b) 10578.15 (c) 10802.15 (d) 11250.15 (e) 10280.15

            Q35. (𝟏.πŸŽπŸ”+𝟎.πŸŽπŸ’)𝟐−?= πŸ’×𝟏.πŸŽπŸ”×𝟎.πŸŽπŸ’ (a) 1.0402 (b) 1.4 (c) 1.5 (d) 10.404  (e) 1.0404

            Q36. (5568 ÷ 87)1/3 + (72 ÷ 2)1/2 = (?)1/2
            (a) 256    (b) 81 (c) 121 (d) 100 (e) 144 

            Q37. √πŸπŸ‘πŸ +πŸπŸ–÷πŸ’−(πŸ‘)πŸ‘ +πŸπŸŽπŸ• = (?)𝟐 (a) 2   (b) 16 (c) 256 (d) 4 (e) (256)2

            Q38. (0.49)4 × (0.343)4 ÷ (0.2401)4 = (70 ÷ 100)? + 3 (a) 3   (b) 1 (c) 4 (d) 7 (e) 2

            Q39. 45% of √πŸπŸŽπŸπŸ“÷𝟎.𝟎𝟏 = (?)𝟐 ÷ πŸπŸ“
            (a) 3  (b) 812 (c) 225 (d) 9 (e) 12

            Q40. 18.5 × 21.4 × ? = 6255.22
            (a) 15.8 (b) 14.6 (c) 17.4 (d) 17.2 (e) 16.4

            Q41. πŸπŸ‘ πŸ’
            ÷πŸ‘πŸ‘ πŸ’
            × πŸπŸπŸ“ πŸπŸ”
            ×πŸπŸ“πŸ” =?
            (a) 14662 3 (b) 15712 3 (c) 1509 (d) 373 5 11 (e) 1511

            Q42. 9999 ÷ 99 × 73 + 251 = ?
            (a) 6578 (b) 8264 (c) 7624 (d) 5024 (e) 6724

            Q43. (𝟎.πŸ•)πŸ’ − (𝟎.πŸ“)πŸ’ (𝟎.πŸ•)πŸ‘ − (𝟎.πŸ“)πŸ‘ =?
            (a) 713 653  (b) 65 71 (c) 121 (d) 851 744 (e) 444 545

            Q44. 36% of 545 + 32% of 215 – 47% of 1300 = ?
             (a) 643 (b) 346 (c) –411 (d) –346 (e) 436
            Q45. √πŸπŸπŸπŸ“÷ √πŸ‘πŸ’πŸ‘ πŸ‘ × 45% of 760 = ?
             (a) 1170 (b) 1730 (c) 1510 (d) 1710 (e) 1150
            Q46. √πŸπŸπŸπŸ“÷ √πŸ‘πŸ’πŸ‘ πŸ‘ × 45% of 760 = ?
            (a) 1170 (b) 1710 (c) 1510 (d) 1700 (e) 1720

            Q47. πŸπŸ•πŸ“% 𝐨𝐟 πŸ’πŸ”πŸŽ+𝟏𝟏𝟎% 𝐨𝐟 πŸπŸ•πŸŽ+ 𝟐? = 𝟏𝟎𝟎𝟎
            (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 5 (d) 2 (e) 1

            Q48. πŸπŸ–πŸ•.πŸ— ×πŸ‘πŸŽ.𝟏 ×πŸ”πŸŽ.𝟏 ÷ (πŸ‘πŸ’ ×πŸ”πŸ’) = πŸπŸ–?
            (a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) 5

            Q49. πŸ‘πŸ πŸ•
            +πŸπŸ‘ πŸ“
            +πŸ•πŸ πŸ“
            −πŸ“πŸ‘ πŸ•
            − πŸπŸ– πŸ‘πŸ“
            = πŸ‘πŸ“ ?
            (a) 3 (b) 5 (c) 7 (d) 9 (e) 11

            Q50. πŸ‘πŸ”% 𝒐𝒇 πŸπŸ’πŸ“−πŸ’πŸŽ% 𝒐𝒇 𝟏𝟎 = 𝟏𝟎− ? (a) 84.2 (b) 6.8 (c) 74.2 (d) - 75.6 (e) – 74.2 

            Read more »

            Karnataka Bank PO Exam Analysis 2018-19: 24th January 2019

            Dear Aspirants,


            Karnataka Bank has conducted its online examination today i.e. 24th January 2019. This Computer Based Test was conducted by Karnataka to select candidates for the post of Probationary Officers (PO) in the various branches of the Bank. Read the detailed analysis provided below for more insight into what types of questions were asked in all the sections of Karnataka Bank PO exam 2019
            Karnataka Bank PO Analysis 2019: Overall 


            In this exam, 200 questions were asked which were segregated under five sections, namely, Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude, General English, General Awareness (Banking, Current Affairs etc) & Computer Awareness. Each question carried 1 mark. The objective test had a composite time of 120 minutes. Overall the level of the exam was Easy-Moderate.

            To read the full analysis kindly click the link given below: 
            http://mathforbanking.co.in/2019/01/24/karnataka-bank-po-exam-analysis-2018-19-24th-january-2019/

            Read more »

            Parajumble for SBI(PO+Clerk), IBPS (PO+Clerk)


            Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

            (A) The former Jamaican athlete and multiple Olympic and world sprint champion in 100m, 200m and 4x100m, scored a brace in his first match as a soccer player for the Central Coast Mariners here on Friday.
            (B) “What. A. Game. @usainbolt, the footballer scores two goals in our 4-0 win,” the Central Coast Mariners said on their official Twitter handle.
            (C) Bolt missed some chances to score in the first half of the game, before he scored his first goal in the second half.
            (D) After the game, Bolt said that it was a great feeling to score two goals in his maiden game for the team, and added that he was keen to be a “Mariner” and do his best for the team.
            (E) The Mariners beat Macarthur South West United 4-0 in a friendly tie, with Bolt scoring the third and fourth goals, reported Efe news agency.

            Q1. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
            (a) A
            (b) B
            (c) C
            (d) D
            (e) E
            Q2. Which of the following will be the FIFTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?
            (a) A
            (b) B
            (c) C
            (d) D
            (e) E
            Q3. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
            (a) E
            (b) C
            (c) B
            (d) A
            (e) D
            Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?
            (a) A
            (b) B
            (c) C
            (d) D
            (e) E
            Q5. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
            (a) B
            (b) C
            (c) A
            (d) E
            (e) D
            Solution

            The correct paragraph/arrangement of the given sentences is as follows –
            “What. A. Game. @usainbolt, the footballer scores two goals in our 4-0 win,” the Central Coast Mariners said on their official Twitter handle. The former Jamaican athlete and multiple Olympic and world sprint champion in 100m, 200m and 4x100m, scored a brace in his first match as a soccer player for the Central Coast Mariners here on Friday. The Mariners beat Macarthur South West United 4-0 in a friendly tie, with Bolt scoring the third and fourth goals, reported Efe news agency. Bolt missed some chances to score in the first half of the game, before he scored his first goal in the second half. After the game, Bolt said that it was a great feeling to score two goals in his maiden game for the team, and added that he was keen to be a “Mariner” and do his best for the team.
            Therefore, the correct sequence would be, BAECD.

            Read more »

            IBPS/SBI PO and clerk 2019 | Sitting Arrangement | Circular | Inside/Outside | Reasoning |


            There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, M, N, O and P who all sitting around a circular table such that four of them like fruits i.e. Banana, Mango, Litchi, Kiwi and other four likes Rose, Orchid, Lily and Sunflower. Those who likes Flower face outside and those who like Fruits face inside

            . M sits third to the right of the one who likes Rose. Only one person sits between the one who likes Rose and Orchid. N, who likes Kiwi sits third to the right of the one who likes Orchid. Only one person sits between N and the one who likes Banana. O does not like Flower. O sits opposite to the one who like Mango. Only one person sits between O and P. The one who like Litchi and sunflower are immediate neighbours. P faces same direction as N. A sit second to the right of B and does not like Orchid. C is not immediate neighbour of P. D is not the immediate neighbour of M.

            Please Click here to see the Ans and Best approach to solve the puzzle
            https://youtu.be/eKoNUSaTM3A




            Read more »

            WORD FILLER QUESTION FOR SBI PO/SBI CLERK/LIC AAO/IBPS CLERK/IBPS PO

            WORD FILLER QUESTION FOR SBI PO/SBI CLERK/LIC AAO/IBPS CLERK/IBPS PO

            Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

            Q1. (i) The increased cost brought many ....... for the many young people deterred from going to the university.
            (ii) Anyone fearing ....... from the circumstantial evidence merely has to tell their story to the DA.
            (a) Outcomes
            (b) Repercussions
            (c) Effects
            (d) Changes
            (e) Modifications
            S1. Ans.(b)
            Sol. Repercussion means a consequence or ensuing result of some action.
            Q2. (i) Without a word, he lifted her into his arms and carried her to the world of ....... they called their bedroom.
            (ii) No prophet, it was declared, could speak in ......., that was devilish; further, only false prophets accepted gifts.
            (a) Happiness
            (b) Ebullience
            (c) Ecstasy
            (d) Joy
            (e) Sorrow
            S2. Ans.(c)
            Sol. Ecstasy means intense pleasure.
            Q3. (i) The mention of Liszt has led us to anticipate the end of the story, and we must ....... to 1836, when the acquaintance began.
            (ii) The nation would never accept a Catholic king, a Stuart, nor ........ as against England, to the ancient French alliance.
            (a) Avert
            (b) Convert
            (c) Revert
            (d) Counterstroke
            (e) Reply
            S3. Ans.(c)
            Sol. Revert means to turn to the contrary.
            Q4. (i) This was the ....... of my happiness, from which I was in a little while dashed to earth.
            (ii) The recalled parliament seemed at the ....... of power.
            (a) Plinth
            (b) Foundation
            (c) Pinnacle
            (d) Startup
            (e) Commencement
            S4. Ans.(c)
            Sol. Pinnacle means highest point of something.
            Q5. (i) When the sedative put Helen in a state of ......., she started to profess her love for everyone
            (ii) John is a spiritual man who claims he experienced ....... during his baptism.
            (a) Rapture
            (b) Shock
            (c) Confusion
            (d) Thwart
            (e) Freeze
            S5. Ans.(a)
            Sol. Rapture means extreme pleasure; ravishment.
            Q6. (i) The ....... doctrine of truth, which it is now possible to outline, results from a convergence of the above lines of argument.
            (ii) The parable of the three rings is the epitome of the ....... position.
            (a) Prognosis
            (b) Pragmatic
            (c) Perceived
            (d) Parched
            (e) Plagiarism
            S6. Ans.(b)
            Sol. Pragmatic means practical.
            Q7. (i) A ....... sample of doctors from around the country were selected for the study.
            (ii) GRBs appear seemingly at ....... in the Universe and rarely last less than a minute, making them hard to study.
            (a) Sudden
            (b) Immediate
            (c) Actual
            (d) Random
            (e) Shocking
            S7. Ans.(d)
            Sol. Random means frank or happening without intimation.
            Q8. (i) I have attached a PDF file of my ....... vitae.
            (ii)  They have a very good ....... at that university. 
            (a) Biodata
            (b) Image
            (c) Reputation
            (d) Rapport
            (e) Curriculum
            S8. Ans.(e)
            Sol. Curriculum means a set of courses, coursework, and  their content.
            Q9. (i) Mom always ...... me for making a fuss about the eye drops because I used to struggle.
            (ii) In its October monthly report, the bank once again ...... eurozone governments for not working hard enough to reduce public deficits.
            (a) Mocked
            (b) Chided
            (c) Exasperated
            (d) Beaten
            (e) Ridiculed
            S9. Ans.(b)
            Sol. Chided means scolded.
            Q10. (i) Man is a hopeless ...... to himself, until he sees himself in the light of being a human with human failings.
            (ii) The crowds of Epicureans were a standing ...... to the adherents of less popular sects.
            (a) Enigma
            (b) Stigma
            (c) Stamina
            (d) Prototype
            (e) Example
            S10. Ans.(a)
            Sol. Enigma means a puzzle or a brain-teaser; abstruse or which is hard to understand.
            Q11. (i) When we go deer hunting, we dress in ...... so we can fade into nature’s background.
            (ii) My mother always wears long skirts to ...... what she refers to as her “lumpy knees.
            (a) Veil 
            (b) Coverage
            (c) Camouflage
            (d) Weil
            (e) Hide
            S11. Ans.(c)
            Sol. Camouflage means a disguise or covering up.
            Q12. (i) Certain ...... powers were also attributed to the stone.
            (ii) Rebecca was curious about the ...... group that performed hermetic practices in the town, but most people stayed away from them.
            (a) Onus
            (b) Revealed
            (c) Active
            (d) Occult
            (e) Superficial
            S12. Ans.(d)
            Sol. Occult means hidden; supernatural.
            Q13. (i) This fact, which threatened to give to Russia the whole prestige of the ....... of Greece, spurred the other powers to further concessions.
            (ii) In England ....... was of democratic origin and concerned itself with practical questions.
            (a) Vindicate
            (b) Vandalize
            (c) Emancipation
            (d) Liberal
            (e) Freed
            S13. Ans.(c)
            Sol. Emancipation means the act of liberation; exoneration.
            Q14. (i) In the condition known as albinism there is a ....... deficiency or entire absence of pigment.
            (ii) Other mechanical disturbances may assist in this production of ....... variation.
            (a) Congenial
            (b) Congenital
            (c) Banal
            (d) Substantial
            (e) Subtle
            S14. Ans.(b)
            Sol. Congenital means related to the birth.
            Q15. (i) He returned to the castle, stopping at the sound of ....... from the direction of the forest before he reached the entrance.
            (ii) As they approached the house, Prince Andrew with a smile drew Pierre's attention to a ....... going on at the back porch.
            (a) Threat
            (b) Confusion
            (c) Distraction
            (d) Noise
            (e) Commotion

            S15. Ans.(d)
            Sol. Commotion means a lot of disturbance; pandemonium.

            Read more »